Heritage Award winners

Heritage Award winners include architects, community organizations, developers, writers, artists, and ordinary citizens. We recognize recipients for their extraordinary work efforts to preserve our diverse heritage throughout Vancouver's neighbourhoods.

Browse the winners from 2013, 2011, 2009, and 2007. Click "Show more" to see who won in each category.

Award classifications

  • Honour: Demonstrates an outstanding contribution to heritage conservation
  • Merit: Projects that make an important contribution in whole or in part to heritage conservation
  • Recognition: Acknowledge an accomplishment, project, or effort which contributes to heritage conservation

2013 award winners

Lifetime Achievement Award

Harold Kalman

For his years of dedication to heritage conservation. With his teaching, published works, and through his firm, Commonwealth Historic Resources Management, Harold Kalman has brought a rigour and discipline to our understanding of heritage conservation.

Award of honour

Friends of the Bloedel Conservatory

For their advocacy and successful efforts to save and revitalize the Bloedel Conservatory in Queen Elizabeth Park

Stanley Park Hollow Tree Conservation Society

For their efforts to preserve Hollow Tree, an important local landmark, through innovative engineering and conservation work

Burns Block, 18 West Hastings Street

For the careful and thoughtful restoration and adaptive reuse of the building. 

Hotel Georgia, 801 West Georgia Street

For the respectful and detailed restoration of the landmark hotel, on both the exterior and interior (including the lobby and ballroom), and on balancing careful heritage conservation with modern interventions including a new blade sign

Hawkins-Agnew House, 1020 Victoria Drive

For the adaptive reuse of the home that retained and restored a high degree of original exterior and interior fabric, which contributes to Victoria Drive’s historic streetscape

BC Permanent Building, 330 West Pender Street

For restoration of the former bank building that enhanced and highlighted the extraordinary interior

McLean House, 356 West 11th Avenue

For the thoughtful restoration and modern addition that provides a beautiful transition between the old and the new

Award of merit

Pacific Central Station, 1150 Station Street

For the restoration of the station, demonstrating an excellent model of stewardship with its comprehensive conservation plan and team approach

Grandview Heritage Group

For initiating a successful community-based education and awareness program that created public and neighbourhood awareness of this heritage neighbourhood

Hudson’s Bay Company, 647 Granville Street

For the re-creation of the historic ground floor entrance canopies of the flagship store, and for the retention and restoration of its important interior elements

Royal Financial Building & Ceperley Rounsefell Building, 840 & 848 West Hastings Street

For the careful restoration of the buildings, and the innovative engineering involved, that illustrates an evolving streetscape

Leeson, Dickie, Gross & Co. Warehouse, 97 Water Street

For the skilled artistry in re-creating the exceptional and unique copper cornice of the warehouse

The Homer, 377 Smithe Street

For the retention and restoration of the building, which included the re-creation of three distinctive rooftop cupolas

Crofton House, 3200 West 41st Avenue

For the rehabilitation and restoration of the school, and for the respectful treatment of its fabric and legacy

Sailor’s Home, 500 Alexander Street

For the high standard set for the exterior rehabilitation and the adaptive reuse of the building, providing an important anchor in the community

Award of recognition

Skwachays Healing Lodge/Palmer Rooms, 31 West Pender Street

For the high degree of integrity shown in the restoration of the façade, which uniquely juxtaposes the architectural expression of two cultures

Normal School/Model School, 555 West 12th Avenue

For the high degree of integrity and care shown in the ongoing maintenance and restoration of the schools at City Square

J.W. Leek House, 4785 West 2nd Avenue

For the commendable restoration of a once derelict property that returned the house to its former grandeur

Kane Building, 50 Water Street

For the restoration of the façade and the attention to detail shown in re-creating the storefront of building

Brewery Garage, 299 East 7th Avenue

For the retention of the building, an important reminder of Mount Pleasant’s industrial heritage

2011 award winners

Award of honour

Wing Sang Building

Bob Rennie, Rennie Marketing Systems/Rennie Collection/at Wing Sang
Walter Francl, Walter Francl Architecture Inc.
Donald Luxton, Donald Luxton & Associates
Robert Lemon, Robert Lemon Architect Inc.

Alhambra Hotel

Mark Ostry and Russell Acton, Acton Ostry Architects Inc.
Donald Luxton, Donald Luxton & Associates
Robert Fung, The Salient Group

Park Hotel

Shayne Ramsay, BC Housing
Barry McGinn, McGinn Engineering & Preservation Ltd.
Kevin Harnish, Niche Installations

Evergreen Building

Greg Richardson, Omicron Canada Inc.
Tony Astles, Bentall Kennedy (Canada) LP
Chuck Swanson, British Columbia Investment Management Corp.

Orpheum Theatre

Rae Ackerman, Vancouver Civic Theatres
Hugh Cochlin, Proscenium Architecture + Interiors Inc.
Hal Kalman, Commonwealth Historic Resource Management Ltd.

Queen Elizabeth Theatre

Rae Ackerman, Vancouver Civic Theatres
Hugh Cochlin, Proscenium Architecture + Interiors Inc.
Hal Kalman, Commonwealth Historic Resource Management Ltd.

Salt Building

Russell Acton and Mark Ostry, Acton Ostry Architects Inc.
Hal Kalman, Commonwealth Historic Resource Management Ltd.
Jonathan Yardley, Jonathan Yardley Architect
Bill Aujla, City of Vancouver

Award of merit

Orwell Hotel

Shayne Rasmsay, BC Housing
Barry McGinn, McGinn Engineering & Preservation Ltd.
Phil Morse, Morse Construction

Cordova Street Stables

Gair Williamson Architect Inc.
David Ash, DA Group
Donald Luxton, Donald Luxton & Associates

London Hotel

David Porte, Porte Development Corp.
Tom Bell and Amela Brudar, GBL Architects
Robert Lemon, Robert Lemon Architect Inc.

Vancouver Gas Co. Building

Gair Williamson, Gair Williamson Architect Inc.
Cam Watt, 2 X 4 Developments
Donald Luxton, Donald Luxton & Associates

Grand and Terminus Hotels

Russell Acton and Mark Ostry, Acton Ostry Architects Inc.
Donald Luxton, Donald Luxton & Associates
Robert Fung, The Salient Group

YMCA

Roy Funk, Robert Lee YMCA
Ken Bogress, Concert Properties Ltd.
Doug Hamming, Stantec Architecture Ltd. and Alan Endall, Endall Elliot Associates
Robert Lemon, Robert Lemon Architect Inc.

Vancouver Block

Mark Rahel, Equitable Real Estate Investment Corporation Ltd.
Raimund Littmann, Orbis Architecture Inc.

Award of distinction

Historical Atlas of Vancouver and the Fraser Valley

Derek Hayes
Scott McIntyre, Douglas & McIntyre Publishers

Ranier Hotel

Shayne Ramsey, BC Housing
Barry McGinn, McGinn Engineering & Preservation Ltd.
Rian Milne, CMM Industries Inc.

Garage + Cordage Building

Mark Ostry & Russell Acton, Acton Ostry Architects Inc.
Donald Luxton, Donald Luxton & Associates
Robert Fung, The Salient Group

Woodward’s

Dave Leung, W Redevelopment Group/Ian Gillespie, Westbank Projects Corp.
Hal Kalman and Jonathan Yardley, Commonwealth Historic Resource Management Ltd.
Gregory Henriquez, Henriquez Partners Architects

Anthony Norfolk

Advocate

2009 award winners

Award of honour

Flack Block, 163 West Hastings Street

The Salient Group
Acton Ostry Architects
Donald Luxton & Associates 

  • Restored exterior stonework and other details
  • Recreated the arch stone entry
  • Upgraded seismic systems and sustainable interiors
  • Reinstated areaways

Pennsylvania Hotel, 412 Carrall Street

Portland Hotel Society
Merrick Architecture
Donald Luxton & Associates
Darwin Construction 

  • Restored exterior stonework and turret
  • Recreated the historic sign
  • Created supportive housing
  • Contributed to revitalization of the Downtown Eastside

Greencroft, 3838 Cypress Street

Kirsten Strand and Gregg Moe, owners
Colin Turner, contractor

  • Rehabilitated exterior details
  • Recreated interior detailing
  • Incorporated the gardens and infill houses
  • Conserved a unique, English Arts and Crafts estate in Shaughnessy 

Cheryl Cooper, arts consultant, architectural historian, and heritage advocate

  • Campaigned successfully, with dedication and principle, to save Arthur Erickson’s Evergreen Building in its original form, a watershed event in the campaign to conserve Vancouver’s renowned Modern heritage

"Fred Herzog: Vancouver Photographs" exhibition and book

Vancouver Art Gallery
Fred Herzog, curator
Grant Arnold and Michael Turner, authors

  • Raised public awareness of the critical representation of Vancouver through the remarkable colour photographs of Fred Herzog over five decades
  • Contributed to the cultural heritage and living memory of the city

"City Reflections: 1907 – Vancouver – 2007" DVD and resource guide

Vancouver Historical Society

  • Raised discussion of heritage values to schoolchildren of the Vancouver School Board, and the public

Award of merit

Coastal Church, 1160 West Georgia Street

Coastal Church
Busby Perkins+Will Architects
Robert Lemon Architect

  • Restored the exterior façade and contemporary buttresses, and the interior 

Bowman Block, 528 Beatty Street

The Salient Group
Gair Williamson Architects
Ankeman Marchand Architects
Donald Luxton & Associates

  • Rehabilitated exterior elements
  • Added a compatible, contemporary loft addition, contributing to the vitality of the Victory Square area 

1356 West 13th Avenue

Menkis Enterprises Ltd.
Urban Design Group Architects Ltd.
Robert Lemon Architect

  • Conserved exterior elements including the front porch, single main entry, gables and stonework

Gadd House, 6583 Marguerite Street

Tim Kerr, owner
Keith Jakobsen Associates
Donna Chomichuk Landscape Architecture
Julie Curtis Interior Design

  • Restored exterior and landscaping
  • Restored interior elements, including colours, materials and design appropriate to the house style 

Riddick Lane House and Riddick House, 877 & 879 East Georgia Street

John Thomas and Daryl Gouthro, owners

  • Rehabilitated exterior of both buildings with great attention to detail

Johnston-McIntosh House, 1943 East 4th Avenue

Jim Compston, owner
RHP Contracting
Todd Eckert, painter

  • Rehabilitated exterior porch, cladding, windows and other details, and the interior
  • Contributed to neighbourhood character 

"Vancouver – Stories of a City" book

Lisa Smedman, writer

  • Writing a detailed, informative, and entertaining book 

"Old School – Courses for Building Conservation" certificate course

Vancouver Heritage Foundation
Judy Oberlander, curriculum consultant

  • Raised awareness of heritage conservation values
  • Educated the public on heritage practices and sustainability

Award of distinction

The Hudson, 610 Granville Street

Wall Financial Corporation
Macdonald Development Corporation
Stantec Architecture Ltd.
McGinn Engineering & Preservation Ltd.

  • Restored two primary facades of the BC Electric Showroom
  • Retained and restored additional façade of the Hunter Brothers Block
  • Protected St. Regis Hotel and Gotham Steakhouse

Arts and Crafts Building, 576 Seymour Street

Terry Pejan, Owner
David Hepworth of SITU Design
Hi-Fi Centre
VPAC Construction

  • Restored storefront and mezzanine, reopening both to the street
  • Adapted for new retail and office uses

Lumbermens Building, 509 Richards Street

The Salient Group
Gair Williamson Architects
Commonwealth Historic Resource Management

  • Upgraded structure
  • Revitalized interior

Paris Block, 53 West Hastings Street

The Salient Group
Gair Williamson Architects
Ankeman Marchand Architects
Donald Luxton & Associates

  • Rescued, rehabilitated, and adaptively reused the structure
  • Benefited the neighbourhood socially and economically

Abrams Block, 210 Carrall Street

Reliance Holdings Ltd.
Merrick Architecture
John Bryson and Partner

  • Rehabilitated, repaired and adaptively reused the structure, with contemporary elements contributing to the historic scale and heritage values of Gastown

Chinese Freemasons Building, 5 West Pender Street

Pip Peri Pembo Management Ltd., owner
Joe Y. Wai Architect
Commonwealth Historic Resource Management
Makam Construction Ltd.

  • Rehabilitated exterior
  • Contributed to Carrall Street Greenway
  • Incorporated seniors housing, bringing diversity and vitality to the area

Rolzing Residence, 1927 Whyte Avenue

Serge and Tania Rolzing, owners
Loy Leyland Architect
Formosa Engineering Ltd. 

  • Rehabilitated exterior
  • Contributed to streetscape character

Gow Block, 3589 Commercial Street

Jerry Prussin and Norah Johnson, owners
Steve Prokopenko, Blue West Contractors Ltd.
Chris Jordan-Knox, Turnstone Home Repairs 

  • Restored storefronts
  • Reactivated historic use of the building as a corner store
  • Contributed to the area’s historic value and cultural heritage 

South Granville Business Improvement Association

South Granville BIA and Executive Director Sharon Townsend

  • Installed heritage plaques
  • Compiled a photo archive
  • Held a centennial event
  • Dedicated a time capsule

2007 award winners

Award of honour

The Old Queen, 844 Dunlevy

Graham Elvidge & Kathleen Stormont, owners

  • Preserved and restored the Queen Anne house
  • Contributed to the conservation of the city’s first neighbourhood and the old East End, an integral part of Vancouver’s civic and built heritage
  • Advanced the level of education, awareness, and advocacy of heritage in the community and the city

The Joy Kagawa House, 1450 West 64th Avenue

The Land Conservancy
Save Joy Kogawa House Committee

  • Saved the historic Joy Kogawa House with outstanding advocacy
  • Brought municipal, provincial, national and international attention to the effort with its theme of “Hope, Healing and Reconciliation”
  • Preserving an important part of Vancouver’s cultural heritage

Award of merit

Coal Harbour Seawall balustrade restoration

Board of Parks and Recreation
Spratt Emanuel Engineering
Van den Kerkhof & Son Masonry

  • Maintained and restored the seawall balustrade
  • Applied exemplary conservation theory and practice 

"Vancouver General Hospital: 100 Years of Care and Service" book

Vancouver Coastal Health
Heather Heritage Society
Vancouver General Hospital School of Nursing Alumnae Association
Donald Luxton, author

  • Commemorated VGH’s centennial
  • Told the important history of place, people, events and medicine
  • Used archival photographs, many published for the first time 

On the history of Vancouver neighbourhoods, article series in the Vancouver Courier

Lisa Smedman, journalist

  • Contributed to building community awareness and expanded the public’s knowledge of the diverse cultural and social history of Vancouver in Canada’s largest distribution community newspaper 

1826 Blanca

Elizabeth Murphy, owner and project manager
Keith Jakobsen, architect
Hans Von Tiesenhausen, Pantheon Developments
Margot Keate-West, Keate & Co. Designers

  • Preserved and thoroughly restored the a 1913 heritage-listed house, designed by the prominent early architectural firm Sharp & Thompson
  • Contributed to the architectural heritage of Point Grey

Award of distinction

Friends of Victory Square

  • Developed a community consensus to revitalize a historic precinct and rehabilitate its iconic Cenotaph

Downtown Vancouver Modernist Architecture Map Guide

Vancouver Heritage Foundation
Docomomo.BC

  • Continued the story of the city’s architectural history of the Modern period
  • Offered a basic introduction and a self-guided walking route to the public
  • Increased public awareness of Vancouver’s recent, significant built heritage 

169 Hastings Street

Fook Sew Lum, owner
McGinn Engineering & Preservation
Stephens Sheet Metal

  • Replaced the cornice, an important part of preserving the historic streetscape

906 Main Street, left bank restoration

H.R Hatch Architect
McGinn Engineering Preservation
Ballenas Project Management 

  • Preserved and rehabilitated the important temple bank building 

44 Water Street

Scott Hawthorne, owner
Barry McGinn and Busby Perkins & Will, architects
LRG Construction, contractor

  • Rehabilitated building
  • Contributed to the historic Water Street streetscape

Rand House, 995 Bute Street

Duncan Wilson
Rowland Johnson
James Burton, Birmingham & Wood Architects

  • Rehabilitated by adaptively reusing the structure
  • Contributed to the neighbourly character of the West End

Ask. Tell. Connect.

Phone 3-1-1 to ask, tell, and connect with the City

Outside Vancouver:
604-873-7000

Speak your own language

When should you call 9-1-1? Click to find out       Deaf? Have difficulty speaking? Click to learn how to make a TTY call

More ways to contact us

Last modified: Mon, 22 Jul 2013 11:44:09