Home > About Vancouver > All News > 2015 Vancouver Heritage Award winners

2015 Vancouver Heritage Award winners

May 5 2015

McClary Manufacturing Company Building

Outstanding efforts to preserve Vancouver’s heritage were recognized last night at the 2015 Vancouver Heritage Awards ceremony.
 
The awards acknowledge projects and special accomplishments that range from restoration and rehabilitation of buildings, features or sites to work that promotes or advocates for heritage conservation in Vancouver.

View award recipient photos and more

Award categories

Award recipients were recognized in five categories:

  • Lifetime achievement
  • Honour
  • Merit
  • Recognition
  • The People’s Choice

Award recipients

Lifetime achievement award

Janet Bingham
In recognition of her lifetime of heritage advocacy to make Vancouver a better place, including her efforts to preserve Gastown, Barclay Heritage Square and Roedde House and research and publications on Samuel Maclure and the Roedde family.

Awards of honour

Heritage Vancouver, Early Building Permits Database

Recipients:

  • Heritage Vancouver Society
  • Patrick Gunn
  • Leah Holman
  • City of Vancouver Archives

Japanese Canadian War Memorial in Stanley Park

Recipients:

  • Japanese Canadian War Memorial Committee
  • Donald Luxton and Associates
  • Van den Kerkhof and Son Masonry

Kits Neighbourhood House and Hay House (2305 - 2325 West 7th Avenue)

Recipients:

  • Association of Neighbourhood Houses of BC
  • Sean McEwen Architect
  • Kindred Construction
  • Donald Luxton and Associates

St. George’s School (3851 West 29th Avenue)

Recipients:

  • St. George's School
  • Robert Lemon Architect
  • Scott Kemp Architect
  • Read Jones Christofferson
  • Halse-Martin Construction

Vancouver Japanese Language School and Japanese Hall (475 Alexander Street)

Recipients:

  • Vancouver Japanese Language School and Japanese Hall
  • Birmingham and Wood Architects
  • Pax Construction,
  • Chiu Hippmann Engineering  

Yale Hotel (1300 Granville Street)

Recipients:

  • Rize Alliance Properties
  • IBI / HB Architects
  • Robert Lemon Architect
  • Perkins + Will Architects 

Awards of merit 

Carleton Hall Schools (5522 McKinnon Street)

Recipients:

  • Green Thumb Theatre
  • Cornerstone Architecture
  • Donald Luxton and Associates
  • Vancouver School Board

Chris Hay, Stanley Park Rock Garden

Recipient: Chris Hay

Fire Hall No. 15 (3003 East 22nd Avenue)

Recipients:

  • Vancouver Fire Rescue Services
  • Hughes Condon Marler Architects
  • PCL Constructors Westcoast
  • McGinn Engineering and Preservation 

Marble Arch Hotel (Hotel Canada) (518 Richards Street)

Recipients:

  • BC Housing
  • Ameresco
  • Gordon MacKenzie Architect
  • Jonathan Yardley Architect
  • McGinn Engineering and Preservation

McClary Manufacturing Company Building (123 Cambie Street)

Recipients:

  • Suraj Gupta
  • Chercover Massie and Associates
  • Donald Luxton and Associate

Strathcona Church (431 Princess Avenue)

Recipients:

  • Strathcona Church
  • Donald Luxton and Associates
  • Dunbar Masonry
  • Extraordinary League Contracting 

Awards of recognition  

Sylvia Hotel (1154 Gilford Street)

Recipients:

  • Jill Davies
  • Kindred Construction
  • Van den Kerkhof and Son Masonry
  • Donald Luxton and Associates

Dominion Motor Company Building (638 Smithe Street)

Recipients:

  • Seabright Holdings
  • Gower
  • Yeung and Associates
  • Fusion Projects
  • City Square Property Holdings

Gastown Hotel (110 Water Street)

Recipients:

  • BC Housing
  • Ameresco
  • Merrick Architecture
  • London Mah and Associates
  • McGinn Engineering and Preservation

Washington Hotel (177 East Hastings Street)

Recipients:

  • BC Housing
  • Ameresco
  • Merrick Architecture
  • McGinn Engineering and Preservation 

Houses at 662-668 Union Street

Recipients:

  • SHAPE Architecture
  • Karli Gillespie and Dick Hellofs
  • Natural Balance Home Builders

Opsal Steel, 97 East 2nd Avenue

Recipients:

  • Bastion Development
  • McGinn Engineering and Preservation
  • South West Construction
  • Robert Lemon Architect

Prefontaine House (3308 Ash Street)

Recipients:

  • Eugene and Ilona Sawka
  • Donald Luxton and Associates
  • Extraordinary League Contracting

Eve Lazarus, Sensational Vancouver

Recipient: Eve Lazarus, author 

People's Choice Awards

The People's Choice Awards were selected through public online nominations and voting.

Recipients:

  • Relocation of the W.A. Doctor house from 5903 Larch to another location to retain the heritage home
  • Rehabilitation of the Jeffs residence at 1298 Salsbury in Grandview Woodland neighbourhood

How the recipients were selected

The awards, which are presented every other year, were selected by a jury that includes three members of the Vancouver Heritage Commission and two members of the public. Projects must have been completed within the last six years.

Find out more about the City Heritage Awards

Leek House, 2013 Heritage Award winner

Heritage Awards

The Heritage Awards recognize the accomplishments of people and organizations who help protect Vancouver's diverse built heritage and history.