Cleaner air spaces open notice with cloudy background

Cleaner air spaces open in Vancouver during air quality advisory

September 14 2020 –

In response to the air quality advisory issued by Metro Vancouver, the City of Vancouver and Vancouver Park Board are activating cleaner air spaces. 

The following locations are now open:

  • Carnegie Community Centre - 9am to 8pm
  • Evelyne Saller Centre - 9:15am to 8pm
  • Gathering Place Community Centre - 9am to 8pm

These sites offer a limited number of spaces with high efficiency particulate air (HEPA) or MERV 13 filtering, which can support people struggling with respiratory issues. 

Safety guidelines for COVID-19 will be in place at these facilities, such as physical distancing measures, capacity limits, frequent cleaning of high-touch surfaces, and provision of hand sanitizer. 

Visitors will be monitored for signs and symptoms of respiratory issues and COVID-19, and referred to Vancouver Coastal Health for medical care where needed.

For updates and more information on the City’s response to extreme heat or poor air quality, visit vancouver.ca/hot-weather.